Twin Cities Residential Real Estate Forecast: 2027

Post–2026 midterm election outlook, November 2026.
The short answer: we expect 2027 to bring a modest recovery for the Twin Cities housing market, not a crash. Our base case calls for median home prices up 1% to 3%, closed sales up 2% to 6%, active inventory up 5% to 12%, 3.3 to 4.2 months of supply, and 30-year mortgage rates between 6.25% and 7.25%. Buyers should gain moderate negotiating power, and overpriced listings will feel it first. The starting point: in September 2026 the metro's median sale price was $395,000, with 12,411 homes for sale and 3.2 months of supply, and Freddie Mac's national 30-year average stood at 7.24% on October 29, 2026.
Executive outlook
Our central forecast is that 2027 will bring a modest recovery in residential transactions, relatively stable home prices, and continued pressure on overpriced listings across the Minneapolis–St. Paul metropolitan area. We do not anticipate a broad housing crash or a return to the unusually strong seller’s market of 2020–2022.
The midterm elections may influence housing policy, taxation, and expectations, but mortgage rates, household affordability, employment, and available inventory are likely to have the most immediate influence on local market performance. The projections below are our scenario estimates, not official forecasts from the organizations cited in the references.
1. Market baseline
Reported September 2026 Twin Cities indicators provide a starting point for the forecast: a median sale price of approximately $395,000; about 12,411 homes for sale; 4,049 closed sales during the month; and 3.2 months of inventory (Minnesota Realtors, 2026). These figures suggest increasing selection for buyers, but not an oversupplied market. Weekly October reporting also indicated weaker pending-sales activity (Minneapolis Area Realtors, 2026).
Together, these indicators provide a useful baseline for evaluating changes in the Minnesota housing market heading into 2027.
2. Our 2027 base-case forecast
| Indicator | 2027 base-case estimate |
|---|---|
| Median home-price change | +1% to +3% |
| Annual closed-sales change | +2% to +6% |
| Active inventory change | +5% to +12% |
| Months of supply | 3.3–4.2 months |
| Typical cumulative marketing time | 45–60 days (illustrative) |
| 30-year mortgage rate | 6.25%–7.25% |
| Seller concessions | More common |
| Buyer negotiating power | Moderately improving |
These ranges assume no major regional employment contraction and some stabilization in borrowing costs. They are directional planning estimates, not statistically estimated confidence intervals.
3. Home prices
We anticipate modest nominal appreciation of roughly 1%–3% in the base case. Well-maintained homes in desirable locations may outperform, while properties requiring major repairs or carrying ambitious asking prices may face discounts. A change in the median sale price also reflects the mix of homes sold; it should not be treated as a repeat-sales appreciation index or a uniform change in home values in Minnesota.
| Scenario | Illustrative change | Price using $395,000 reference |
|---|---|---|
| Downside | −4% | $379,200 |
| Base case | +2% | $402,900 |
| Upside | +5% | $414,750 |
The figures above apply scenario changes to the September 2026 reference median for illustration; they are not forecasts of the full-year 2027 annual median.
4. Mortgage rates and affordability
Freddie Mac’s Primary Mortgage Market Survey provides a national benchmark for financing costs (Freddie Mac, 2026). Our 2027 planning range for a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage is 6.25%–7.25%. Mortgage rates respond to inflation, Treasury yields, economic conditions, and credit markets; election outcomes do not set them directly.
| Rate | Monthly principal and interest on $300,000 loan |
|---|---|
| 7.25% | $2,047 |
| 6.50% | $1,896 |
| 6.00% | $1,799 |
| 5.50% | $1,703 |
Payments assume a 30-year fixed loan and exclude property taxes, insurance, HOA charges, and mortgage insurance. A decline from 7.25% to 6.00% reduces principal and interest by approximately $248 per month, potentially expanding the pool of qualified buyers.
5. Inventory and negotiations
Our base case is for inventory to rise by approximately 5%–12% and for months of supply to reach 3.3–4.2 during comparable periods of 2027. More listings should allow greater buyer selectivity, inspection negotiations, and occasional seller concessions. However, attractive entry-level homes may remain competitive; market conditions will vary substantially by neighborhood, price range, and property condition.
6. Residential sales
We project a 2%–6% increase in annual closed sales from the final 2026 total. This assumes that some postponed buyers return as affordability stabilizes. In a downside case with persistently high rates and weaker employment, sales could decline; a meaningful rate reduction could support a stronger rebound. For illustration, our downside, base, and upside transaction scenarios are −8%, +4%, and +10%, respectively.
7. Potential post-election policy effects
Federal and Minnesota policy decisions could affect housing assistance, construction incentives, property taxation, landlord–tenant rules, and investment taxation. The effects depend on enacted legislation, implementation, and market responses—not merely on election-night outcomes. We therefore do not incorporate any unconfirmed legislative changes into our numerical forecast.
8. Geographic differences within the metro
| Area | Qualitative 2027 outlook |
|---|---|
| Blaine, Shoreview, Arden Hills | Potential resilience for well-maintained suburban homes |
| Maple Grove, Plymouth | Continued demand, constrained by move-up affordability |
| Brooklyn Park, Brooklyn Center | Value opportunities with significant property-level variation |
| Minneapolis and St. Paul | Neighborhood, taxes, and property condition remain decisive |
| Cottage Grove, Woodbury | Family-oriented demand sensitive to financing and pricing |
| Prior Lake, Lakeville | Selective demand, especially at higher price points |
These geographic assessments are qualitative judgments and should not be interpreted as measured city-level appreciation forecasts.
9. Recommendations for our brokerage and investment operations
Pricing discipline
Use recent closed comparables, pending transactions, active competition, condition adjustments, and showing activity to set and review asking prices.
For homeowners facing substantial repairs or a prolonged listing period, comparing a traditional sale with the option to sell a house as-is for cash may help clarify the available financial choices.
Acquisition discipline
Stress-test after-repair values against a 3%–5% decline; include financing, renovation, insurance, taxes, and realistic carrying periods.
These considerations are especially relevant for investors and cash home buyers in Minnesota evaluating properties that require significant improvements.
Market intelligence
Monitor weekly pending sales, active inventory, months of supply, cumulative days on market, and sale-to-original-list-price ratios by submarket and price band.
10. Indicators to monitor
| Indicator | Encouraging signal | Warning signal |
|---|---|---|
| 30-year rates | Sustained below 6.5% | Sustained above 7.5% |
| Pending sales | Multiple months of annual growth | Persistent double-digit declines |
| Months of supply | Stable around 3–4 with stronger sales | Rapid rise above 5 |
| Days on market | Stabilization or decline | Sustained increases |
| Employment | Stable job growth | Rising unemployment |
Conclusion
Our assessment is that 2027 is more likely to produce an adjustment in seller expectations than a widespread collapse in Twin Cities home values. We anticipate modest appreciation, gradual sales improvement, and greater negotiating room for buyers. For our brokerage and investment operations, the most durable advantages will come from disciplined pricing, conservative underwriting, and timely local market intelligence.
If You Plan to Sell in 2027
A market where buyers have more homes to choose from rewards sellers who price right the first time, and every extra month on the market adds carrying costs. If your home needs major repairs, or a long listing period doesn't fit your timeline, a cash sale is worth comparing. A cash sale does not depend on a buyer's mortgage approval or rate lock. Homestead Road has bought homes across Minnesota since 2007, in as-is condition, with no repairs, showings, or agent commissions. Our home sale calculator puts a traditional listing and a cash sale side by side, and you can request a no-obligation cash offer to see a real number for your property.
References
- Freddie Mac. (2026). Primary Mortgage Market Survey. https://www.freddiemac.com/pmms
- Minneapolis Area Realtors. (2026, October). Weekly market activity report for week ending October 17, 2026. https://www.mplsrealtor.com/news/2026/weekly-market-activity-report-for-week-ending-october-17-2/
- Minnesota Realtors. (2026, October 15). September 2026 housing market report. https://www.mnrealtor.com/blogs/mnr-news1/2026/10/15/september-2026-housing-market-report
Calculation note: $300,000 amortized over 360 monthly payments yields $2,046.53 per month in principal and interest at 7.25%, $1,896.20 at 6.50%, $1,798.65 at 6.00%, and $1,703.37 at 5.50%. Scenario prices apply −4%, +2%, and +5% to the $395,000 September 2026 Twin Cities median.